Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Walk Hay, keeping you & us safe in the Countryside

 

 On this page you will find our:

  • Privacy Notice: Key Points; and

  • Privacy Policy (full)

Privacy Notice:  Key Points

Under data protection law we need to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.  Full details of how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it, are in our Privacy Policy which you can find by clicking here.  A summary of the key points is shown below.  However, we recommend that you read this Policy in full to ensure that you are fully informed. 

Data controller: Sarah Price

Categories of personal data we may collect:

  • Name and date of birth

  • Contact details

  • Records of you interactions with us

  • Participation options and previous experience

  • Ethnicity and other equality and inclusion questions

  • Special requirements such as medical needs, disability or allergies

  • Feedback from activities

  • Emergency contact details

  • Photo’s, videos or voice recordings

  • Details of your visits to our website

  • Cookies – please refer to our Cookie Notice

Our sources of personal data:

 

We obtain personal data from:

  • visitors to our website

  • subscribers to our newsletter and other communications from us

  • people who contact us to enquire about and purchase our services

  • people who use our services, either as a single user, regular user or as a subscriber to our services

  • a parent or guardian registering a child to participate in our activities

  • people who volunteer with us

  • Other organisation who we may partner with to provide services

Automated decisions we may take: None

Legal basis for processing your personal data:

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and delivery or our services: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us

  • for managing our ‘duty of care’ to you: that we have a legal obligation to comply with the law

  • for dealing with medical needs: that you have given your explicit consent (in life threatening circumstances this may be vital)

  • for direct marketing: that you have given your consent

  • for equality and inclusion: that you have given your explicit consent by answering the question

  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to provide our services and does not prejudice or harm rights and freedoms of participants or parents/guardians of children that enquire about or use our services

Purposes for which we process personal data:

 

We will process the personal data for:

  • Communicating with you and to provide information about the services you have enquired about

  • Administering bookings and attendance at activities

  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements

  • Supporting the safe delivery of our activities

  • Direct marketing where you have agreed to receive this

  • Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)

  • For quality and improvement monitoring

  • Providing and managing access to our website and newsletter and monitoring use, and managing the content of our website and email marketing

  • Promoting our services

  • Responding to and managing queries or complaints

Your right to withdraw consent:

 

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data:

Personal data we collect through our website or email marketing, including our newsletter, may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Who we will disclose your personal data to:

 

Your data may be shared only if require to do so by law or in the good-faith that it is necessary or we have your consent.  In any case, we will not sell your personal data to any third party or outside organisation.

How long will we keep your personal data for:

 

We will normally keep your personal data for 7 years.  After this time period we will either destroy it or we may anonymise your information and keep it for analysis of participation trends.

Your rights in respect of your personal data: You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints:

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch (see our contact details below).  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our contact details:

Mail:          Sarah Price 37 Gypsy Castle Estate, Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5EG

E-mail:      info@walkhay.co.uk          Website:   www.walkhay.co.uk

Version dated 11.2021